P. I. Tchaikovsky "THE SLEEPING BEAUTY"

30/10 - 18:00

Duration: 2 30min

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

"THE SLEEPING BEAUTY"

ballet in 2 acts

libretto by I. Vsevolozhskiy and М. Petipa (based on Charles Perrault's "La Belle au bois dormant")

Choreography by М. Petipa, in edition of К. Sergeyev

 

The performance has one intermission

Duration: 2 hours 30 minutes

Age category: 7+

 

 

Production Team:

Stage Conductor - YERBOLAT AKHMEDYAROV, Honored Figure of the Republic of Kazakhstan

Choreographer – GABRIELA KOMLEVA, People’s Artist of the USSR, laureate of the State Prize of the RSFSR afterGlinka, Professor (Saint-Petersburg)

Choreographer’s Assistant– ELENA VORONTSOVA (Saint-Petersburg)

Production Designer – VYACHESLAV OKUNEV, People’s Artist of Russia, Laureate of the State Prizes (Saint-Petersburg)

Artistic Director of the Ballet Company – GULZHAN TUTKIBAYEVA, People’s Artist of the Republic of Kazakhstan

to buy a ticket

Characters and Actors:

Princess Aurora…………........MALIKA YELCHIBAYEVA

Prince Désiré………………….RAKHIM DAIROV

King Florestan XIV……........…NURLAN BAIBUSSINOV

Queen……………………….....NAILYA KREBAYEVA

Carabosse, the evil fairy….….AMIR ZHEKSENBEK

Lilac Fairy………………..…....ARUZHAN BARATOVA

Bluebird………………….........BOGDAN VERBOVOY

Princess Florine………...........AIMAN YEGISBAYEVA

Catalabutte.............................ULAN BADENOV

 

Fairies:

Candide Fairy (Crystal Fountain Fairy)...................GULBARSHYN KASABOLAT

Coulante, Fleur de farine Fairy...............................MILANA RAKHIMBEKOVA

Miettes qui tombent (Falling breadcrumbs)...........MALIKA USSENOVA

Violente, Fairy of Golden Vine...............................RIZA TAGANOVA (first performance)

Canari qui chante (Singing canary)……………..…АRISA HASHIMOTO

 

Grooms: YELDAR ABILOV, NURSULTAN ALPAMYSULY, BOGDAN VERBOVOY, АZIZ YESSENBAYEV

 

The White Cat……………………….....RIZA TAGANOVA

Puss-in-Boots………………………....АDILET KARIPOV

Little Red Riding Hood…………….…DIANA IBRAGIMOVA

The Gray Wolf………………………....NURSULTAN ALPAMYSULY

Cinderella………………………………GULNUR AMANGELDIYEVA

Prince…………………………………..YELDAR ABILOV

Cannibal………………………………..АZIZ YESSENBAYEV

Gnomes: students of the Almaty Choreographic School after Seleznev

Diamond………………………………..АRISA HASHIMOTO

 

Stones: ОRYNGUL NURZHANKYZY, AKBOTA BEKBOLATOVA, GULBARSHYN KASABOLAT

 

Duchesses, Marchionesses, Countesses, Viscountesses, Baronesses - Ballet Artists

 

Symphony Orchestra, Chorus and Ballet of the Kazakh National Opera and Ballet Theatre after Abay

 

Conductor – NURZHAN BAIBUSSINOV, Honored Figure of the Republic of Kazakhstan

 

 

* The theatre reserves the right to make changes to the cast of performers

* We kindly ask you to take seats in the auditorium according to the purchased tickets